Understanding and prevention of the fibrotic process in denervatedrat skeletal muscle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19700458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima International University
Principal Investigator
OZAWA Junya  Hiroshima International University, 保健医療学部・理学療法学科, 講師 (00435059)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords線維化 / TGF-ss1 / 脱神経 / 骨格筋 / collagen / TGF-β1 / type I collagen / type III collagen / transforming growth factor beta
Research Abstract
In the soleus muscle, type I and III collagen deposition increased at intramusclular spaces following 7 and 14 days of denervation. Realtime PCR analysis revealed that type I collagen (COL1A1) mRNA expression did not change, and type III collagen (COL3A1) transiently decreased at 3 days after denervation. TGF-ss1 mRNA and protein expressions, on the other hand, elevated in a time-dependent manner, both TGF-ss1 mRNA and protein levels significantly increased at 14 days of denervation. TypeI and III collagen were increased with TGF-ss1 synchronously in denervated muscles in the early stage of fibrotic process.