Development of muscular function evaluating system to support a resistance training of elderly people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19700468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
MITO Kazuyuki (KAZUYUKI Mito)  The University of Electro-Communications, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (90353325)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords筋電図 / 筋音図 / 筋線維伝導速度
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to elucidate the characteristics of muscular function of elderly people to development of muscular function evaluating system. The electromanogram (EMG) and mechanomyogram (MMG) were used to evaluate the muscular function. The results were obtained as the following. (1) Total power and median power frequency of MMG power spectrum were influenced by age although both variables of EMG were not influenced by one. (2) For elderly people, the MMG amplitude was significantly increased depending on the endurance time of muscle in comparison with EMG amplitude. These results might be related to the muscular atrophy and the decreasing of fast muscle fiber by aging.