A Study on the CG Animation for the Improvement of Safety and Comfort of Motion of Wheelchair-bound Persons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19700473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNagasaki Institute of Applied Science (2008)
Kyushu University (2007)
Principal Investigator
CHOI Jiyoung  Nagasaki Institute of Applied Science, 情報学部, 准教授 (30437769)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2008
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2008)
KeywordsCG / Bathtub / モーションキャプチャー / 3DCG / Transfer Movements / Movement analysis
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to visualize the information of transfer movements using CG for the support of transfer movements of wheelchair users. First, by analogizing three types of transfer movements of a wheelchair user in a bathtub from the repetitious movement groups, we performed a three-dimensional movement analysis. Second, based on the results of the three-dimensional movement analysis through CG, we made an animation that depicts the range of body mobility and the change of joint angles in color. As a result of this study, we propose visual image information that makes the movement information easy to understand.