Establishment of a Method for Human-centered Design of Four-wheeld Walker Adapted in Walking Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19700475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
TAKANOKURA Masato  Kanagawa University, 工学部, 助教 (00333534)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords医療・福祉 / 人間生活環境 / 生物・生体工学 / 生活支援技術 / 高齢者 / 歩行補助車 / ユーザビリティ / モデル / 実験 / 路面 / 加速度 / ハンドグリップ / 最適化 / 筋負担 / ヒアリング調査
Research Abstract
This research clarified the influences of technological innovation on Japanese home life from the Meiji Period to Postwar Days, especially focusing on the transitions of kitchen and lavatory as related facilities using water in dwellings. While kitchen had been main place for preparing cuisines in Pre-war Days, kitchen of Postwar Days began to be changed by being adopted the results of technological innovation aimed for the rationalization of housework. Technological innovation made more variations into the kitchen with various well-designed equipments, meanwhile kitchen occupied main place of dwelling with the living and dining room. Additionally, this research also clarified that lavatory had been changed with the technological innovation aimed to improve the smell and hygienic conditions of lavatory.