An Investigation into the Theory of Bodily Substructure for the Other in Physical Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19700488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
ISHIGAKI Kenji  Niigata University, 人文社会・教育科学系, 准教授 (20331530)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords身体性哲学 / 体育学 / 体育哲学 / 間身体性 / 他者 / 身体的地盤 / 間主観性 / 人間形成 / 道徳教育(論)批判 / 身体的経験 / 身体的対話 / 超越論的他者 / 身体的な「われわれ」 / 身体的に「わかる」 / 道徳教育
Research Abstract
Bodily substructure is generated by bodily understanding the other into the practice of physical education. Bodily understanding is not a way of recognition different from mental one. Therefore it is important to explain the following key concepts ; bodily dialogue, bodily (physical) feelings, physical "transcendent and transcendental other." Then bodily substructure for the other is closely related to a concept of "intercorporeality." In future, it is necessary to order these concepts and to demonstrate how bodily substructure (intercorporeality) is restructurized