Fundamental Study for Developing a Dance Appreciation Learning Program--Quantifying the Appreciation Mechanism--
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19700493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
SAKATA Mamiko  Doshisha University, 文化情報学部, 准教授 (10352551)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords鑑賞学習 / 動作分析 / 視線分析 / アイマークレコーダ / モーションキャプチャ / 感性情報 / 舞踊 / 鑑賞
Research Abstract
In this study, we objectively quantified the eye movements of the viewers, simultaneous with the quantification of the dance performances they were viewing. We then compared the results to study their relationship in a quantitative manner. In order to propose more effective ways to learn artistic appreciation, we examined the "subjects' attributes" and "dances' characteristics" and further attempted to clarify how different dance movements affect the viewers.