Characteristic of muscle fiber structure and trainability in forelimb and trunk muscle of Thoroughbred horses.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19700500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
YAMANO Seiko  Yamaguchi University, 総合科学実験センター, 技術職員 (00448276)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsサラブレッド / トレーニング / 骨格筋線維 / 体幹筋
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate effects of training anddetraining in each muscle (Triceps brachii, Longissimus, gluteus medius and Semitendinosus) using by histochemical, immnohistochemical and biochemical analysis. Muscle fiber composition of each muscle and the characteristic of enzyme activity were analyzed. It was suggested that the adaptability to training and detraining were different in each muscle.