Biomechanical analysis of cross-country skiing.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19700503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionAsai Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Keizo  Asai Gakuen University, 生涯学習システム学部, 准教授 (00405698)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsクロスカントリースキー / スケーティング走法 / 力学分析 / 動作分析 / スキーキック力 / ポーリング力 / バイオメカニクス
Research Abstract
This study was aimed at elucidating the biomechanics of the Super-Skating (SS) technique in a cross-country skiing. The experiments were carried out on a treadmill to prescribe a degree of the slope, which was changed a degree from 3% to 11% for every 2% (5 conditions). The subject performed SS technique with roller skis at the speed of 5.5 km/h. The pole-pushing and ski-kicking movements during roller-skiing ware analyzed biomechanically. The poling angle and ski-opening angles were measured by three-dimensional motion capture, and the pole-pushing force and ski-kicking force were acquired from strain gauges and foot sensors, respectively. As a result, the ski-opening angle and the pole-pushing force were significantly (P<0.05) increased at the slope condition of 11% compared with those of 3% and 5%. Neither the poling angle nor ski-kicking force changed on any condition. Collectively these data indicate that dynamic corresponding in the poling was different from that in the skiing. For the increase of a degree of the slope, the skier increases the polling force itself in the polling movement and changes the direction of the ski-kicking force in the skiing.