The development of perceptual training to improve the anticipation competence in open skill.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19700506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
NAGANO Tomohisa  Keio University, 総合政策学部, 講師 (10424194)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsスポーツ心理学 / オープンスキル / 知覚 / 予測 / 眼球運動 / サッカー
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to develop the training methods to improve the anticipation competence in open skill. In particular, temporal and spatial occlusion paradigms were used to examine anticipatory cue usage. First, we used a motion analysis system to capture the kinematics of the kicker's motion from the start of the run-up until the end of the follow-through; next, we created CG animations for the five conditions of spatial occlusion. The results indicated that experienced players were better at anticipating the direction of the ball than were novices. This suggests that experienced players possess the ability to anticipate and extract advanced information from a limited area. The temporal and spatial occlusion paradigm used in this study may prove to be a more effective method in determining advanced cue usage in sport.