A study of the potential of sport for national development and international cooperation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19700507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Tsutomu  Chuo University, 総合政策学部, 准教授 (20334873)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords国際協力 / ソーシャル・キャピタル / スポーツ振興 / オセアニア / スポーツ振興政策
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to report the findings of a study that explored the nexus between sport and social capital in Oceania. Specifically, it explored the social networks that are created through sport, and the resources that are available to members through these networks. The results show that some organized sport clubs in Oceania are sites for significant social capital development, whereby club members receive resources such as employment, accommodation, food and transportation, as well as financial incentives. In particular, it is evident that club members are able to access employment opportunities that their level of education would not normally make possible.