Project/Area Number |
19700510
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
HIROSE Norikazu Waseda University, スポーツ科学学術院, 講師 (00408634)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | タレント発掘 / 発育発達 / 認知科学 / スポーツ科学 |
Research Abstract |
The aim of this study was to examine the usage of choice reaction time (CRT) as a predictor of talent identification. In addition, we investigated the influence of biological maturation on the development of CRT. Our findings suggest that adolescent soccer players with faster CRT are likely to have more successful careers in soccer. On the other hand, no remarkable development of CRT was recognized during adolescence. Because of this developmental characteristic of CRT, biological maturation had a significant influence on the development of CRT during childhood; we could not find this relation in adolescent soccer players.