Project/Area Number |
19700515
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Niigata Women's College |
Principal Investigator |
SHIBUKURA Takayuki Niigata Women's College, 人間生活学部, 講師 (30288253)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | レジリエンス / スポーツ / 子ども / 量的研究 / 質的研究 / 実践的研究 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to investigate the effect of the sports activity on improvement of children's resilience. Following three researches were implemented in this study; the literature review regarding "resilience" in Japan and other countries, the monitoring survey of the sports activity and resilience of children, and the qualitative research concerning the relationship between the sports activity and improvement of children's resilience. As main results, the relationship between the experiences of difficulty in the sport club activity and their resilience were revealed in this study. The results of this study would be expected to adopt in the real field of children's sport club activity.