Determination of local stress and deformation in human skeletal muscles using a combined approach of in vivo experiments with computer simulation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19700519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
ODA Toshiaki  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 大学院・学校教育研究科, 准教授 (10435638)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords有限要素法 / シミュレーション / 筋腱複合体 / 力学的特性 / ひずみ / 応力 / 生体組織 / 適応
Research Abstract
Novel methods based on clinical MRI sequences (e.g. Spin tagging MRI, Phase contrast MRI and Diffusion tensor MRI) were established to investigate muscle information in detail such as local deformation and fiber arrangement. In addition, by usage of these experimental results as data of both input and model validation, a new finite element simulation model was successfully developed. This model has 3 dimensional fascicle arrangement and contractile dynamics of muscle fibers, and could compute deformation by internal force generated in muscle fibers during exercise. Non-uniformity of tissue strain, strain concentration, significance of aponeurosis, relation between mechanical properties of tendon and damage of tissues etc. were investigated.