Prolonged effect of carnitine administration : Changes of energy production in carnitine-deficient mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19700523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Goichiro (GOICHIRO Yoshida)  National Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya, 体育学部, 准教授 (10274870)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsエネルギー産生 / カルニチン / 脂肪酸代謝 / JVSマウス / 絶食 / スポーツ生化学
Research Abstract
In this study, I examined the prolonged effects of single carnitine administration on the energy expenditure of fasted carnitine-deficient juvenile visceral steatosis (jvs^<-/->) mice. The study was able to evaluate the in vivo long-chain fatty acid (LCFA) oxidation activity of the mice under various conditions by intravenously injecting [1-^<14>C]-palmitic acid and measuring the breath or expiratory ^<14>C-CO_2. Leptin, which stimulates the AMP-activated protein kinase (AMPK), increased in the plasma after a single carnitine administration in jvs^<-/-> mice.