Cellular and molecular responses to elevated pressure stimulus in skeletal myocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19700525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education (2008-2009)
Asai Gakuen University (2007)
Principal Investigator
MORITA Noriteru  Hokkaido University of Education, 教育学部, 准教授 (10382540)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsメカニカルストレス / 筋細胞 / myogenesis / 圧力
Research Abstract
It is not yet clear that how mechanical stimuli during muscle contraction, such as stretch and pressure stresses, affect skeletal myocyte differentiation. The purpose of this study was to examine the effects of pure pressure stimulus on muscle differentiation in differentiating myoblasts. Atmospheric pressure at 160 mmHg, which is equivalent to calf muscle intramuscular pressure during locomotion, was applied to early phase of L6 myoblast differentiation. Compared to controls kept under normal pressure, the number of fused myoblasts reduced after pressurization. Myogenin and myosin heavy chain proteins in the pressurized cells were lowered. These results suggest that elevated intramuscular pressure may suppress myogenic differentiation from myoblasts to myotubes in contracted skeletal muscles.