Fundamental investigation of cooling with high advanced medical technology : For the construction of clinical guidelines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19700535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
YANAGISAWA Osamu  Waseda University, スポーツ科学学術院, 助教 (50371159)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsクーリング / 骨格筋 / 磁気共鳴映像法 / 近赤外線分光法 / 運動 / 筋代謝 / 筋機能 / 筋パワー / 筋持久力 / 微小循環 / 水拡散 / 磁気共鳴影像法 / 拡散強調画像 / 代謝 / 皮膚温度 / 近赤外分光法 / 冷却温度
Research Abstract
Local cooling decreased the blood volume and the micro-movement of water molecules within skeletal muscle. These effects depended on the cooling temperature used. In addition, the cooling reduced the intramuscular microcirculation and water diffusion that were elevated after dynamic exercise, but it had no effect on exercise-induced muscle edema. Moreover, local cooling between exercise sessions had no beneficial effects for recovery of muscle function, as reflected by parameters such as muscle power and endurance.