Relationship of work-life balance with health and work motivation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19700536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIMAZU Akikhito  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (80318724)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsワーク・ライフ・バランス / ストレス / 健康 / 動機づけ / ストレスマネジメント
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to investigate the role of work-life balance in the relationship between job stress and worker well-being as individual factors. Literature review and cross-sectional and longitudinal studies confirmed the health impairment process (i.e., job demands→work-to-family conflict→ill-health) and the motivational process (i.e., job resources→work-to-family positive spillover→motivation). Crossover effects of ill-health and motivation between husbands and wives among dual-earner couples were also confirmed.