Development of a program to promote children's physical activity among the school, the family, and the local community.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19700537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
UECHI Hiroaki  Yamaguchi University, 教育学部, 准教授 (60367084)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords子ども / 保護者 / 身体活動 / 行動変容 / 運動行動 / 小学生 / 介入 / 家庭 / 運動 / サポート / 包括的介入 / 食行動 / 睡眠行動
Research Abstract
This study sought to examine the relationship between the parental support pattern for children's physical activity and the physical activity level of children. As a result of Cluster analysis, it revealed that there are 4 clusters("No Modeling/Involvement type", "No Support type", "No Encouragement/Facilitation type" and "Support type")concerning with the parental support pattern for children's physical activity. ANOVA was conducted to examine the relationship between the parental support patterns for children's physical activity and the physical activity level of children. As result of ANOVA, it revealed that the children belonging to "Support type" and "No Modeling/Involvement type" have almost higher scores for physical activity level than "No Support type".