Relationship between physical activity and health in Centenarians.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19700544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
ARAKAWA Masashi  University of the Ryukyus, 観光産業科学部, 准教授 (70423738)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords100歳者 / 疫学 / ライフスタイル / ADL / 睡眠 / 百歳者 / 循環器系疾患 / 体力医学 / 自律神経 / 超高齢者 / QOL / 百歳 / 生活習慣
Research Abstract
We performed an epidemiological study of centenarians in Okinawa and found that the prevalence values for difficulty initiating sleep (DIS), early morning awakening (EMA) and subjective insufficient sleep (SIS) were 21.7%, 12.8%, and 9.3%, respectively. Multiple logistic regression analysis revealed that hypertension was independently associated with DIS (adjusted odds ratio = 1.73 and 95% confidence interval : 1.07-2.79) The analysis also revealed that DIS was less frequent in persons whose daily activity was higher than that in others in their age group, suggesting that an active lifestyle was positively related to sleep in the very old.