Project/Area Number |
19700560
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
General human life sciences
Research Institution | Iwate University |
Principal Investigator |
WATASE Noriko Iwate University, 教育学部, 准教授 (90333749)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 家庭科教育 / 生活改善 / リーダーシップ / 学校家庭クラブ活動 / ライフスタイル / 婦人雑誌 |
Research Abstract |
This study focused on encouraging leadership among people as they enhance their lifestyle. From a historical perspective, we examined women's magazine articles and activity logs of Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry at that time that both the government and private sectors in Japan and the U.S. have led the way to improve the quality of life in the modern era. In addition, both countries had home economics curriculum that valued the idea of leadership development through practical problem approach. For example, home economics related organizations, "Future homemakers of Japan (FHJ)" and "Family, Career, and Community Leaders of America (FCCLA)" have held National Leadership Conference to nurture leadership role in students. Owing to the descriptive analysis of the FHJ's documents and magazines using Misumi's PM theory, the themes of National Leadership Conference stressed on the M function (group maintenance attitude) in the beginning. However, recently, there has also been a strong emphasis on the P function (aim achievement performance).