New Special Knowledge of Home Economics using the Concept of Cooperation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19700563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Yoko  Tottori University, 教育学部, 准教授 (60403367)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords家政学 / 家政学教育 / 連携 / 管理栄養士 / 専門性 / 社会貢献 / 修正版グラウンデッド・セオリー・アプローチ / 家政学発達史 / 社会事業 / 日本女子大学校家政学部
Research Abstract
This study focuses on the ability to cooperate in solving diverse and complicated problems in our daily lives. It also aims to clarify the ability to cooperate, which is required for home economics education. At a fundamental level, this paper aims to make clear the dynamic process of developing national registered dietitians' ability to cooperate and its influential factors in order to make suggestions with regard to home economics education. Many national registered dietitians have come from the faculty of home economics. They work in medical institutions that have called for the ability to cooperate, particularly through revision of the Nutritionists Law and revision of medical fees for nutrition therapy, and they work in cooperation with people like doctors, nurses, pharmacists, etc. Therefore this study focuses on the job classification of national registered dietitians in medical institutions.
Data was obtained about cooperative activities through interviews with ten national registered dietitians with considerable work experience in medical institutions. The data was qualitatively analyzed by using the modified grounded theory approach.
Below is a summary of my findings:
(1) Twenty-five concepts and five categories classified according to conceptual meaning were created from the data.
(2) The process of developing national registered dietitians' cooperation consists of two types of effort : inside and outside their place of work. Furthermore, these two types of effort were interrelated and developed to improve development cooperation.
(3) There are three factors that control the quality of cooperation : set-up cooperation, professional knowledge and skills, and the ability to manage synthetically.