Research on the appropriate lighting for the grooming behavior in houses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19700565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionDoshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts
Principal Investigator
OKUDA Shino  Doshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts, 生活科学部, 准教授 (60352035)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords住宅 / 整容行為 / 化粧 / 光環境
Research Abstract
This study aims to determine the appropriate lighting conditions for grooming behavior. At first, we surveyed on the grooming behavior. Next, we conducted the subjective experiment on the lighting environment, varying conditions of the illuminance on face, the light color, and the lighting position of the mirror. Afterwards, subjects evaluated "Brightness of one's face", "Visibility of features of one's face", "Visibility of the shadow", "Glare of lighting", "Discomfort of glare", "Annoyance of shadow", "Task performance", and "Satisfaction" in both base-makeup and point-makeup. As a result, the lighting condition for makeup was best among all conditions in this experiment, when the illuminance on face was 800 lx, and when the lighting position of mirror was all 4 sides in both base-make and point-make.