Prospective comparative study of influence that physical and mental stress on bone density and bone-related physiological functions in young adult women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19700571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
IIDA Tadayuki  Fujita Health University, 医学部, 講師 (50290549)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords骨代謝マーカー / ストレス / 不安 / 月経 / エストロゲン / コルチゾール / IgA / STAI / 若年 / 骨密度 / 食事 / 腰椎 / 大腿骨頸部 / 大腿骨 / 消費エネルギー / 身体的負荷 / 精神的負担 / 女性ホルモン / 骨形成 / 骨吸収 / PINP / NTx / YG
Research Abstract
We evaluated the association between nursing students' stress levels and biological responses in clinical training. The subjects consisted of 28 third-year nursing students at the nursing department of College A. The degree of stress was evaluated using the Japanese version of the State Trait Anxiety Inventory (STAI). As parameters of biological responses, blood estrogen, salivary cortisol, and salivary IgA were measured. These measurements were performed twice (before and during clinical training). Before and during the training, the STAI state anxiety score increased, showing nursing students' training-associated stress. No changes were observed in the salivary cortisol or IgA level, but the blood estrogen level was low during training, suggesting the inhibition of estrogen secretion.