Augmentation of an immunomodulating activities of functional polysaccharides by an interactive effect with food factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19700577
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionMiyagi University
Principal Investigator
MINATO Ken-ichiro  Miyagi University, 食産業学部, 講師 (10341728)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords調理と機能性成分 / 機能性糖鎖 / 免疫調節機能 / 成分間相互作用 / 食用キノコ / ナメコ / タモギタケ / 多糖 / マクロファージ / M1マクロファージ / 免疫調節作用 / 加熱調理 / 食品 / 糖 / ビタミンD2 / 核酸 / サイトカイン / Th1
Research Abstract
It was shown that an immunomodulating activity of functional polysaccharides from edible mushrooms was regulated by some kinds of food factors, such as guanylic acid and vitamin D2, through their interaction. However, it was suggested that their immunomodulating activities were not changed by a differentiation of processing. This work suggested that functional polysaccharides were effective on prevention from disease in our life because of maintenance of their immunomodulating activities.