Phylogenic analysis of the black hair pig and the relationship between the good taste and gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19700582
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionKagoshima Immaculate Heart University
Principal Investigator
竹下 温子  Kagoshima Immaculate Heart University (10412850)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords遺伝子解析 / 遊離アミノ酸 / 黒毛豚 / カルノシン / SLA-DRB1 / 18S rRNA / カルノシ
Research Abstract
The study showed negative result, particularly about phylogenic analysis, at primer we had reported, we couldn't get simple band and couldn't succeeded in phylogenic analysis. All pigs showed homology with Sus scrofa(pig) then we couldn't identify every species. We have an agenda hereafter of planning primer again. And then Free amino acid varied widely even among same kinds of species. The only common thing we can say is that Carnocine concentration showed higher value than that of other free amino acid. Carnocine is recently greatly noticed food as a potent anti-aging. The black hair pig could be more valuable food from now on by these facts. Although in this term our study can't bear fruit, we can get many agenda hereafter. Our final object is to research the relationship between the good taste and gene therefore we continue this study and reveal all things we were to research along the plan. Eventually we are going to contribute to more progress.