Study on decline of phenolic compounds and change of functionality during cooking and processing of foods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19700585
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
TAKENAKA Makiko  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品総合研究所・食品工学研究領域, 主任研究員 (60353968)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords食品 / 調理 / 機能性
Research Abstract
In this study, I partly clarified on decline of phenolic compounds and change of functionality during cooking and processing of common agricultural products. As for potato, temperature history and change in phenolic compounds during heating them by some methods showed that rapid heating is effective to suppress enzyme reaction in which phenolic compounds were involved. As for onion, I used onion extract which is industrially produced from onion by squeezing, concentrating and heating. During heating concentrated onion juice, most of phenolic compounds were lost, browning substance arose, and antioxidative activity significantly rose.