Manipulation of dietary essential fatty acid balance for lifestyle-related disease prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19700587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
IKEMOTO Atsushi  Akita University, 教育文化学部, 准教授 (60295615)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsリノール酸 / α-リノレン酸 / ドコサヘキサエン酸 / エイコサペンタエン酸 / 脂肪細胞 / 骨芽細胞 / 筋芽細胞 / メタボリック症候群 / n-3系列脂肪酸 / n-6系列脂肪酸 / インスリン / 間葉系幹細胞 / 食事バランスガイド / 脂質バランスガイド / アラキドン酸 / 筋細胞 / 分化 / メタボリック症候 / メダボリック症候
Research Abstract
We investigated the effect of dietary essential fatty acid balance (n-6/n-3) on lifestyle-related diseases. N-3 fatty acids suppressed adipogenesis whereas they promoted both myoblast and osteoblast differentiation. Dietary n-3 fatty acid such as fish oil has been shown to decrease serum triglyceride, cholesterol and insulin levels and abdominal fat weight but increase muscle weight in the mice. These results demonstrate that the increased intake of n-3 fatty acid has preventive effects on metabolic syndrome. On the basis of the results, we made Lipid Balance Guide and used it in the class of junior high school. The guide was a useful educational tool for understanding of lipid nutrition.