Preventive effect of sesaminol on life style-related disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19700590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
NISHIZONO Shoko  University of Miyazaki, 産学連携センター, 准教授 (40336970)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsゴマリグナン / セサミノール配糖体 / 脂質代謝 / トコフェロール / セサミノール / コレステロール合成 / ステロイド排泄 / セサミノールグルコシド / 排泄率 / 血清コレステロール
Research Abstract
Sesaminol is a lignan with beneficial physiological activities derived from sesame. Effects of sesaminol triglycoside on lipid metabolism were investigated in rats. Sessaminol triglycoside was extracted from defatted sesame seed. Sesaminol triglycoside did not affect on serum and liver lipid levels, while sesamin decreased serum triglyceride level. d-Tocopherol contents in the liver were higher in sesaminol and sesamin groups compared to control group. These results suggest that sesaminol triglycoside exerts antioxidative activity as sesamin.