脳神経系発生を中心とした脂質栄養改善に関する基礎的研究
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19700591
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionNayoro City University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Taturo  Nayoro City University, 保健福祉学部, 助教 (90379389)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2008
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsn-3 PUFAs / 脂質栄養 / 大脳皮質 / 神経回路網 / 神経新生 / グリア細胞新生
Research Abstract
Fat is important to provide essential fatty acid. n-3 PUFAs are necessary for DHA biosynthesis in vivo. To understand the effect of maternal intake of n-3 PUFAs on brain development, we mated female rats fed an n-3 PUFAs deficient diet with males fed an n-3 PUFAs adequate diet, and made several morphological studies of the cerebral cortices of their offspring. Our data suggest that appropriate intake of n-3 PUFAs is important for brain development.