Preventive effect of green tea catechins and kinesitherapy on muscle weakness in postmenopausal women.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19700601
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionGifu Women's University (2007-2008, 2010)
Aichi Medical College for Physical and Occupational Therapy (2009)
Principal Investigator
MOCHIZUKI Miyako  Gifu Women's University, 短期大学部・健康栄養学科, 助教 (20367858)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords緑茶 / カテキン / 更年期 / 筋肉 / 運動負荷 / 栄養教育 / 運動 / 細胞 / 筋力
Research Abstract
It is well known that sex hormone deficiency affects body composition and various functions in postmenopausal women. We studied the effect of exercise on ovariectomized (OVX) mature multiparous rats. Sprague-Dawley rats wereovariectomized and divided into three different groups : OVX sedentary, treadmill-trained (three times a week for 20 weeks) and green tea catechins supplemented groups. Exercise training decreased body weight gain, fat weight around the uterus and plasma triglyceride content significantly compared with the sedemtary group. Extensor digitorum longus and soleus muscle weights and their glycogen content showed a significant increase in thetraining group. These result suggested that green tea catechins intake and kinesitherapy can prevent muscle weakness in postmenopausal women.