Study on brain injury protection of theanine, and effects of learning ability.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19700602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University
Principal Investigator
TERASHIMA Takeniko  Hamamatsu University, 健康プロデュース学部, 助教 (00398356)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2008
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2008)
Keywordsテアニン / マイクロダイアリシス / 記憶学習 / 神経伝達物質
Research Abstract
Theanine, a unique amino acid in green tea, has a neuroprotective effect after ischemia. In this study, clarify this protective mechanism and influence on memory and learning ability after the ischemia-reperfusion treatment rats. As a result, theanine increase dopamine release on hippocampus and striatum by oral administration. In addition, administration of theanine, tend to longer memory retention by the passive avoidance test of the ischemia-reperfusion treatment rats.