Cellular senescence mechanisms and cellular antioxidant systems by lipid hydroperoxides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19700605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
YAMANAKA Yukako  Mukogawa Women's University, 生活環境学部, 助手 (80434934)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords食と栄養 / 細胞老化 / 脂質過酸化物 / チューブリン / 微小管 / 抗酸化酵素 / 抗酸化 / 細胞膜
Research Abstract
The aged society has come in the world including Japan. Then senile dementia lies as the problem to be conquest. The purpose of this investigation is to make clarify the aging mechanism of living cells and the results obtained would give the solution against a senile dementia. The effect of lipid hydroperoxides on PC12 cells, which is a model of nerve cells, was examined. Lipid hydroperoxides injured cell membrane and the cell functions were lost. Especially it was shown that lipid hydroperoxides damaged to the function of microtubules. Moreover, it was found that lipid hydroperoxides raised some enzyme activities of antioxidation system.