Effect of dietary education utilizing genetic diagnosis using DNA from nail clippings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19700606
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University Junior College Division
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Shuumi  Mukogawa Women's University Junior College Division, 短期大学部・食生活学科, 講師 (60441234)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords食育 / 遺伝子診断 / 遺伝子多型 / 最大骨量 / 骨粗鬆症 / 予防栄養 / 若年女性 / 栄養学 / 予防栄養学 / 栄養教育
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify the effect of dietary education utilizing genetic diagnosis using DNA from nail clippings. Since we focused on the dietary education to increase the bone mass, we also tried to clarify the genetic and environmental factor that influences the peak bone mass. As a result, we find out that LRP5 (rs376228) is one of the polymorphisms that affects peak bone mass and exercise experience increases the bone mass. Given that the genetic diagnosis using DNA from nail clipping have a non-invasive benefit and raise the young people's awareness of their own health, it could be a useful tool for dietary education.