Research on the Technical Tradition Using the Female Divers Virtual Experience Learning System of the Farthest North Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19700623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionHachinohe National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
HOSOKAWA Yasushi  Hachinohe National College of Technology, 電気情報工学科, 講師 (50270195)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords科学教育 / 教育工学 / バーチャルリアリティ / ユーザインターフェース / E-ラーニング / 北限の海女 / 仮想体験 / 潜水 / 学習システム / 出前授業 / 技術教育 / 教材情報システム
Research Abstract
In this research, "virtual experience and the learning system" of the female divers in farthest north japan were developed for the purpose of handing down the diving technology and traditional culture of "the female divers in farthest north japan" who plays an active part in Kuji-city, Iwate to next-generation children. It enabled two or more children to take a sea urchin in the operation which swims as self became a wfemale diver in virtual space. In the learning system, study of several children was simultaneously attained in "the female divers in farthest north japan" by touching a screen. It turned out that the children who experienced had interest and concern in the female divers.