A five minutes class reflection tool applying a learner centeredviewpoint
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19700626
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Taira  Tohoku University, 大学院・教育情報学研究部, 准教授 (30312614)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords授業振り返り / 授業改善 / クリッカー / 授業撮影 / 授業実践 / コミュニケーション力育成 / ファカルティ・ディベロップメント / 国際情報交換 / 授業内コミュニケーション
Research Abstract
The author developed a class-reflection system that the system allows learners or class observers put marks on a simultaneously recorded video. The author also developed some effective educational programs for effective and effective use of the system. Consequently, the author obtained the following four main results: 1.Using the system with appropriate educational programs allows future faculty students improve their teachings. 2.The system effectively helps a teacher fostering communications between the teacher and their students in a large class. 3.Students using the system in a class have better memory recall of declarative knowledge. 4.The system can be used in general trainings of communication ability.