An optimum method of displaying speakers' face images and captions for a real-time speech-to-caption system for the deaf
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19700627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTsukuba University of Technology
Principal Investigator
KUROKI Hayato  Tsukuba University of Technology, 産業技術学部, 准教授 (00345159)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IFUKUBE Tohru  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (70002102)
NAKANO Satoko  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任助教 (20359665)
HORI Kotaro  株式会社ビー・ユー・ジー
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsヒューマン・インタフェース / 障害者支援 / 音声認識 / 字幕 / ノンバーバル情報 / 教育工学 / 認知科学 / 情報工学 / ユーザインタフェース / 高等教育支援
Research Abstract
Our througoing real-time speech-to-caption system that using speech recognition technology with a "repeat-speaking" method showed that the accuracy of the captions is about 97% in Japanese-Japanese conversion. We found the idea to display information of captions and speaker's face movement images with a suitable way to achieve a higher comprehension. The results showed that the mouth movements contribute to improve the comprehension of the captions, and the sequence "to display the caption before the speaker's face image" improves the comprehension of the captions also.