A development of an instructional method of learning material for information ethics : focusing on high and low ability learners of moral consciousness and information technology knowledge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19700634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
UMEDA Kyoko  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70345940)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsマルチメディアと教育 / 情報モラル / 教育工学 / 体験学習教材 / 授業実践 / 教材開発 / 体験習学教材
Research Abstract
In this research, I developed teaching materials based on GBS(Goal-based scenario) and did practice by using these materials at high school every year. I also examined results of differences based on the students' features such as moral consciousness and/or knowledge of information technology. As a result, it became obvious, to connect known knowledge and skills of information society and to feel reality of information society should be more required, even though students have already a certain level of knowledge. Concerning this fact, it became clear that GBS theory is effective to resolve those problems. On the other hand, it was also necessary to examine other teaching methods depending on the contents of the study.