High-resolution and low-bit-rate lecture video archiving system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19700635
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
TOKUHIRO Sugiura  Mie University, 総合情報処理センター, 准教授 (50335147)
Research Collaborator RYOTA Sakamoto  三重大学, 大学院・工学研究科機械工学専攻, 博士
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordse-learning / 講義アーカイブ / 高精細画像
Research Abstract
We have developed a e-learning system that realizes high-resolution and low-bit-rate video distributions for chalk-and-talk based lectures. In this system, pictures of chalkboards taken by a high-resolution digital still camera and videos of a lecturer taken by a video camera are separately archived into web servers and distributed to students on the Internet, then superimposed on their computers. This method also realizes a low-bit-rate streaming.