Evaluation of error detection systems to maximize the learning effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19700637
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKonan University (2008-2009)
Hyogo University of Teacher Education (2007)
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Ryo  Konan University, 知能情報学部, 講師 (10403312)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords英語 / ライティング / 誤り検出 / 学習者 / 自然言語処理 / 学習効果 / 学習支援
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop an error detection system that maximizes the learning effect obtained by using the system. To achieve this, we conducted experiments where we investigated the relation between the error detection performance and the learning effect. As a result, a precision-oriented detection is a better strategy and has a learning effect comparable to human correction.