A Multilingual Writing Support Tool for Providing Useful Information about Writing in Second Languages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19700638
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
ANDO Kazuaki  Kagawa University, 工学部, 准教授 (60325321)
Research Collaborator TSUNASHIMA Yuichi  香川大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 学生
FURUKAWA Youhei  香川大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 学生
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords作文支援 / 多言語 / 検索エンジン / Webコーパス / 語学学習支援 / 校正支援 / Web コーパス
Research Abstract
In order to provide useful information for writing in second languages to users who learned basic vocabulary and elements of grammar, we developed a multilingual writing support tool based on a Web search engine. We assume that the total number of search results (called the hit count) is the pseudo-frequency of usage. The functions which verify given sentences and phrases by the hit count and provide example sentences based on learner's vocabulary level etc., have been proposed.