Development of the E-portfolio to Improve Goal-oriented and Self-directed English Learning
Project/Area Number |
19700642
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Sachi Kumamoto University, 高等教育研究開発推進機構, 准教授 (50398187)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 英語教育 / CEFR / コンピテンシー / 評価 / 可視化 / 自律学習 / 学習方略 / 学習者分析 / ポートフォリオ / 学習支援 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to develop the e-Portfolio system that can help EFL learners grasp their English proficiencies and set their own goals. The system is featured by two : (1) the radar chart displaying multivariate data to evaluate English proficiencies, and (2) the device to give learners useful learning strategies and advice on advancing to a next proficiency level. The pilot experiment using this system showed promising results for encouraging learners' self-directed studies.