The Research on effects of multimedia learning environment for learners' higher-order reading literacy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19700645
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMORI Akiko  Osaka Prefecture University, 学習支援センター, 学習アドバイザー (50294012)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords教育工学、マルチメディア学習環境 / 高次読解リテラシー、動的システム / 作動記憶 / 中学生(青年期前半の学習者) / 高次読解リテラシー / 評価 / マルチメディア学習環境 / 読解リテラシー / マルチメディア / 学習環境 / 推論問題
Research Abstract
The effects of different presentation styles on learners' understanding are examined by using the explanation of how a toilet tank works. 73 junior high school students learned the mechanical system of a toilet tank, which was presented with static diagrams and text.The results indicate that the continuous presentation style could be most effective when the instructional goal is to help learners understand how mechanical system works. Particularly this could be true to low working memory learners.