Distribution of Educational Contents Based on Offering Course Information by Using Automated Metadata Generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19700657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Multimedia Education
Principal Investigator
YASUHIKO Tsuji  National Institute of Multimedia Education, ICT活用・遠隔教育センター, 准教授 (10392292)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsシラバス / 情報抽出 / メタデータ / LOM / 文書分類 / HTML解析
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to distribute of educational contents based on offering course information by using automated metadata generation. We developed an information extraction method of course syllabi to make LOM items automatically, and an automatic syllabus classifier to make "classification" item of LOM. And we analyzed the accuracy of each method. As a result, we could find the accuracy rates 93.8% and 87.7%. In addition, we proposed an information extraction method from syllabus list pages on the web by using web scraping and developed a prototype system of offering course syllabi using LOM.