Natural History under Japanese Empire : Taiwan, Micronesia and Ryukyu Islands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19700661
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
SETOGUCHI Akihisa  Osaka City University, 大学院・経済学研究科, 准教授 (90419672)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords応用昆虫学 / 進化論 / 鳥類学 / 植民地科学 / 狩猟 / 環境倫理 / 沖縄 / 昆虫学
Research Abstract
This study picked up several examples from natural history research in modern Japan, and described its relation with political and social context. It consists of four research topics: (1) Economic entomology, (2) Reception of Darwinism, (2) Zoology and hunting culture, (4) Natural history in Ryukyu Islands. As a result, I elucidated that Empire building of modern Japan had serious impact on natural history and agricultural research, human-nature relationship, and environment in both colonies and Japanese mainland. This study was published as a popular book, several articles on academic journal, and presentation at international meetings.