Clarification of some phenomena concerning degradation of Japanese painting paper by copper containing pigments and development of new control method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19700666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionGakushuin University (2008-2009)
Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music (2007)
Principal Investigator
HOSHI Eriko  Gakushuin University, 客員研究員 (30376933)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords銅含有緑色顔料 / 緑青焼け / 岩緑青 / キレート剤
Research Abstract
The effects of Cu-containing pigments on degradation of Japanese paper have been investigated. In the first place, a hand- coloured wood- block print of the late Edo era is observed. To clarify the degradation mechanism, sheets of modern Japanese paper painted with powdered malachite are aged in an environment of 80℃, 65%RH. As a result, the Cu species diffuse from the right to the wrong side of the paper. In the second place, the effects of chelating agents on the degradation of Japanese paper (lining paper) have been investigated. The lining kozo paper treated with chelating agents (Ethylene diamine tetraacetic acid : EDTA, Diethylene triamine pentaacetic acid : DTPA or Hydroxyethylidene diphosphonic acid : HEDP) and / or calcium carbonate (CaCO3) was pasted to the painting gampi paper coated with powdered malachite. Specimens were aged in a forced air circulation oven at 80℃ and 65%rh. The lining kozo paper treated with EDTA together with CaCO3 were effective in reducing the acidification, discolouration and depolymerization by Cu ions. The effect of DTPA was better than the others.