Measures concerning Reconstruction of Hilly and Mountainous Area Damaged by Disaster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19700674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
FUKUTOME Kunihiro  Niigata University, 災害復興科学センター, 特任准教授 (00360850)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords災害 / 復興計画 / 住宅再建 / 中山間地域 / 集落 / 復興 / 新潟県中越地震 / 集落移転 / 震災復興 / 義援金 / 復興基金 / 集落コミュニティ
Research Abstract
A purpose of this study is to clarify vulnerability of the hilly and mountainous area at the time of the disaster, and to consider whether it is connected for sustained reconstruction. I paid attention to relocation factors of settlements, a disaster recovery fund and a contribution, and considered the concept of the reconstruction plan, a development method, and examined a reconstruction plan based on a local characteristic.