Forest Fire Complex Analysis for the Russian Far East
Project/Area Number |
19710002
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Environmental dynamic analysis
Research Institution | Tohoku Institute of Technology (2008-2010) Tohoku University (2007) |
Principal Investigator |
KAWANO Koichi Tohoku Institute of Technology, 工学部, 准教授 (70359553)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 環境情報 / 森林火災 / ノア衛星 / 火災煙 / 焼け跡 / ロシア極東地域 / 海岸線検出 / 早期警戒 / 正規化植生指数 / OpenMP / 3次元ヒストグラム / ホットスポット / NDVI / 可視化 / 画像処理 / 位置合わせ / 画像検索システム / フラクタル / ノア / データベース / 時系列解析 |
Research Abstract |
In this work, we proposed smoke and scar detection methods, and analyzed seven-year data of the Russian Far East by using NOAA AVHRR images. As a result of the analysis, scars were detected in April and October, and smoke was detected in around May every year. In addition, occurrence of fires was affected by the scars which appear in October of the previous year. The spot of the scars burned again next spring because the vegetation recovers in May. Especially, we found that forest fires occur every year in the area of Khabarovsk and Zeya River.