Influences of nitrogen deposition on decomposition of soil organic matter in forest
Project/Area Number |
19710008
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Environmental dynamic analysis
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
KUNITO Takashi Shinshu University, 理学部, 准教授 (90304659)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 森林土壌 / 土壌酵素 / 植物リター / 窒素 / リン / リグニン / リン制限 / 窒素制限 / 黒ぼく土 / 土壌有機物 |
Research Abstract |
The effects of nitrogen depositions on organic matter contents in forest soils, the large reservoir of carbon, was examined, focusing on enzymes involved in decomposition of soil organic matter. It is suggested that the nitrogen input lowers the polyphenol oxidase activity, which facilitates the degradation of soil organic matter, in a forested Andisol. This decline may be due to the increased phosphorus limitation for polyphenol oxidase-producing microorganisms with an inferior competitive ability in Andisols having high capacity for phosphorus sorption.