Spatial and temporal variations of the material transport processes in the Ariake Sea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19710013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MANDA Atsuyoshi  Nagasaki University, 水産学部, 准教授 (00343343)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords物質循環 / 海洋環境 / 沿岸域 / 物質輸送 / 海洋科学 / 海洋物理・陸水学 / 環境質定量化・予測 / 環境変動 / シミュレーション工学
Research Abstract
Short-term variations in the residual currents in the Ariake Sea, which is a semi-enclosed basin located southwestern part of Japan, are investigated though intensive field campaigns and numerical experiments. Regardless of season, lateral shear dominates at spring tide and vertical shear is intensified at neap tide. The density-driven current dominates the overall structure of the residual current. The Ekman number is the dominant parameter that controls the overall structure of the density-driven current, indicating that the magnitude of the tidal mixing is the most important factor that controls the structure of the density-driven current. The current structure is not sensitive to the Kelvin number, which suggests the bay width is not a constraint on the density-driven current.