Precision Monitoring of Tropical Peat Swamp Forests by using Satellite-basis and Ground-basis Remote Sensing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19710014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Sawahiko  Tokyo University of Agriculture, 地域環境科学部, 准教授 (90349811)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords植生指数(NDVI,EVI) / 中央カリマンタン / 熱帯泥炭湿地林 / 多時期衛星画像 / 地下水位変動 / フェノロジー / 分光放射計 / パラモーター / 植生指数(NDVI, EVI)
Research Abstract
We have been clarified the possibilities of estimating peat thickness and peat groundwater decline via monitoring of phonological fluctuation using multi-temporal satellite remote sensing data. Peat thickness was estimated by revealing the fact that phonological classification derived from time-series of vegetation index can be the indicator for hydrological seasonality, which characteristics are affected by the difference in peat thickness. Stored carbon of 1Gt/Mha was calculated to be in the peat layer of the peat swamp forests in Central Kalimantan. A correspondence of significant groundwater decrease and normalized difference index (NDVI) was found out to be effective to monitor extremely dry condition of the peat swamp forests in Central Kalimantan. Three times a larger decrement of the standard deviation (SD) of 10-year mean NDVI will result in twice a larger decrement of the SD of mean groundwater level in the peat layer. In order for the precision monitoring, spectroradiometer mounted paramotor sensing is in the process of development.